HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL
The oil extracted from the seeds of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus) is rich in natural linoleic acid and has a clear, amber colour.
The oil of the sunflower seeds is considered a true all-rounder in skin care cosmetics: its light and mildly caring texture is particularly well tolerated by the skin and is therefore also suitable for sensitive skin. It regulates sebum production and promotes natural cell regeneration. The oil owes its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties to its high tocopherol content; the active ingredient protects the skin lipids from oxidation, thus strengthening the skin barrier in the long term. This vegetable oil is also used in anti-aging products: it contains natural vitamin E, which has a positive effect on skin elasticity.
This active ingredient is contained in Botanical Extract Complex®.